Black Swan
Mulholland Drive
Snatch
In the Loop
Pulp Fiction
Casino
The Prestige
The Big Lebowski
Se7en
Fight Club
Natural Born Killers
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
The Wolf of Wall Street
Mad Max; Fury Road
The Hours
Brokeback Mountain
Frost/Nixon
Moneyball
Vanilla Sky
American Psycho
Trainspotting
Logan
Big Fish
This is the End
Alien
The Handmaiden
Birdman
Gone Girl
Angel Heart
Michael Clayton
Killer Joe
Gravity
Young Adult
Amelie
Love Actually
The Heat
True Romance
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane
Spy
3 Women
Wild Strawberries
The Big Short
The Fountain
Sense and Sensibility
Shame
Carrie
Solaris
Glengarry Glenn Ross
Schindler's List
Bridget Jones's Diary
Frida
The Dark Knight Rises
Jackie Brown
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Blade Runner
A Single Man
The Artist
In Bruges
Psycho
Repulsion
Thirst
Atonement
Hell or High Water
U Turn
Dirty Filthy Love
Crazy Stupid Love
Burn After Reading
Zack and Miri Make a Porno
My Life Without Me
Anything Else
Stoker
The Nice Guys
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Enemy
The Rules of Attraction
The Tenant
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2
Sweeney Todd
I love this list. Many of my own favourites there. It looks great too :D
ReplyDeleteThanks! It's still a work in progress, though :) I=
DeleteLooking great so far, Sati! I adore Amelie too, that'd be in my top 10. I have such difficulty rating films, I rated all the Marvel ones recently and struggled so much! I just don't like committing to a number, I really should do it more often!
ReplyDeleteRanking movies is very difficult indeed, I usually look at the ones I rated recently and think if the new one is better or worse than that, but here dealing with 100 different movies it was really a nightmarish job to do :)
DeleteAmazing list of films!!! Enjoyable to read your thoughts on each. Good job so far!
ReplyDeleteGlad to see My Life Without Me (2003) included, one of my all-time-favorites, that movie should be more widely known.
I'd have 9 of these in my top 20, easily. Awesome.
ReplyDeleteGorgeous as always, I'm really looking forward to the next round. Fingers crossed for Cloud Atlas, Kick-Ass and Inception!
Thank you! :) Oh yeah those will be so high up on the list :D:D:D
Delete